Hampshire Athletics Event Calendar:
October 2020 - September 2021

October 2020

Saturday 3 09:00 Basingstoke Speed Decathlon and Combined Events Down Grange, Basingstoke   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
event website
Sunday 4 10:30 Clarendon Way Marathon
also Clarendon Way Relay x4 Marathon
Salisbury to Winchester
Start: Wyvern College, Salisbury; Finish: King's School, Winchester
Organised by Rotary Clubs of Winchester and Salisbury
Clarendon Marathon website
Sunday 4 11:00 Destination Basingstoke Phillips Half-Marathon and 10K War Memorial Park, Basingstoke   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Destination Basingstoke
event website
Sunday 4 11:30 Isle of Wight Marathon Isle of Wight Community Club, 195 Park Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight, PO31 7NP
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 4 12:15 Clarendon Way Half Marathon Broughton to Winchester
Start: Broughton Village Hall; Finish: King's School, Winchester
Organised by Rotary Clubs of Winchester and Salisbury
Clarendon Marathon website
Sunday 4 13:45 Clarendon Way Mini Farley Mount to Winchester
Start: Farley Mount Country Park (Grid Ref SU417294); Finish: King's School, Winchester
Organised by Rotary Clubs of Winchester and Salisbury
Clarendon Marathon website
       
Saturday 10      
Sunday 11 10:00 Hook 10K and 10 mile Road Races
also 2.5 mile Fun Run
*** CANCELLED (previously postponed from 17 May) ***
Hartlett's Park, Ravenscroft, Hook
Hook Fun Run and Road Race website
Sunday 11 10:00 Denmead 10K Start/Finish: Kidmore Lane, Denmead, PO7 6JX   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Denmead Striders
Sunday 11 10:00 New Forest Stinger
5 Mile and 10 Mile Races
Ocknell Caravan Park and Camp Site (SO43 7HH)   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Totton Running Club
       
Saturday 17 11:00 South of England AA Cross-Country Relay Championships *** POSTPONED UNTIL FEBRUARY/MARCH 2021 (tba) ***
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
SEAA statement
Sunday 18 10:15 Great South Run Southsea, Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
Race website
       
Saturday 24      
Sunday 25 14:00 Overton 5 miles
HRRL Race
*** CANCELLED (previously postponed from 6 September) ***
Recreation Centre, Bridge Street, Overton
Organised by Overton Harriers & AC
HRRL website
       
Saturday 31   ECCA National Cross-Country Relay Championships Berry Hill Park, Mansfield   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by the English Cross Country Association

November 2020

Sunday 1 09:00 Hayling 10 mile Road Race
HRRL Race
*** CANCELLED ***
Hayling Community Centre, Station Road, Hayling Island, PO11 0HB
Organised by Havant AC
HRRL website
Sunday 1 11:45 Wessex Cross Country League
Race 2 of 4
Lytchett Minster School   *** POSTPONED ***
Hosted by Poole Runners
Wessex Cross Country League website
       
Saturday 7 12:00 Alton Sports
Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 1 of 5
Wellesley Woodlands, Aldershot   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Aldershot, Farnham & District AC
Hampshire League information
Sunday 8      
       
Saturday 14      
Sunday 15 12:00 Wessex Cross Country League
Race 3 of 4
King's Park, Bournemouth   *** POSTPONED ***
Hosted by Bournemouth AC
Wessex Cross Country League website
Sunday 15 13:15 Basingstoke Junior Cross-Country League
Race 1 of 4
Down Grange, Basingstoke   *** CANCELLED ***
information about the league on the B&MH AC website
       
Saturday 21      
Sunday 22 10:00 Gosport Half Marathon
HRRL Race
*** CANCELLED ***
Bay House School, Gomer Lane, Gosport, PO12 2QP
Organised by Gosport Road Runners
event website
HRRL website
       
Saturday 28      
Sunday 29      

December 2020

Saturday 5 12:00 Alton Sports
Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 2 of 5
Sparsholt College, Winchester   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Winchester & District AC
Hampshire League information
Sunday 6 11:00 Victory 5 miles
HRRL Race
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
HRRL website
       
Saturday 12 11:00 South of England AA Masters and Inter-Counties Championships *** POSTPONED UNTIL FEBRUARY/MARCH 2021 (tba) ***
Organised by South of England Athletic Association
event information
Hampshire team information
SEAA statement
Sunday 13      
       
Saturday 19      
Sunday 20      
       
Saturday 26      
Sunday 27      

January 2021

Saturday 2      
Sunday 3      
       
Saturday 9 10:15 Hampshire Cross-Country Championships Fairthorne Manor, Curdridge   *** CANCELLED ***
event information
Sunday 10 10:00 Stubbington 10K
HRRL Race
Stubbington   *** POSTPONED ***
Organised by Stubbington Green Runners & AC
HRRL website
Sunday 10 13:15 Basingstoke Junior Cross-Country League
Race 2 of 4
Down Grange, Basingstoke   *** CANCELLED ***
information about the league on the B&MH AC website
       
Saturday 16 12:00 Alton Sports
Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 3 of 5
Prospect Park   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Reading AC
Hampshire League information
Sunday 17      
       
Saturday 23      
Sunday 24 09:30 Hampshire Sportshall League
Match 1 of 3
Places Leisure Eastleigh   *** CANCELLED ***
Sportshall League information
       
Saturday 30 11:00 South of England AA Cross-Country Championships TBC
Organised by South of England Athletic Association
event information
Sunday 31      

February 2021

Saturday 6      
Sunday 7 13:15 Basingstoke Junior Cross-Country League
Race 3 of 4
Down Grange, Basingstoke
information about the league on the B&MH AC website
       
Saturday 13 12:00 Alton Sports Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 4 of 5
King's Park, Bournemouth   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Bournemouth AC
Hampshire League information
Sunday 14 10:30 Bramley 20 miles Bramley Primary School, RG26 5AH   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Reading Roadrunners
Sunday 14 10:30 Bramley 10 miles Bramley Primary School, RG26 5AH   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Reading Roadrunners
       
Saturday 20 11:00 UK CAU Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships Prestwold Hall, Loughborough   *** CANCELLED ***
UKCAU website
Hampshire team information
Sunday 21 09:30 Hampshire Sportshall League
Match 2 of 3
Places Leisure Eastleigh   *** CANCELLED ***
Sportshall League information
       
Saturday 27      
Sunday 28 13:15 Basingstoke Junior Cross-Country League
Race 4 of 4
Down Grange, Basingstoke
information about the league on the B&MH AC website

March 2021

Saturday 6 11:00 ECCA National Cross-Country Championships Parliament Hill Fields, London   *** POSTPONED ***
Organised by the English Cross Country Association
Sunday 7 09:30 Hampshire Sportshall League
Match 3 of 3
Places Leisure Eastleigh   *** CANCELLED ***
Sportshall League information
Sunday 7 10:00 Ryde 10 miles Ryde Rowing Club   *** POSTPONED UNTIL 27 JUNE ***
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 7 10:00 Essex 20 mile Championships
including Inter-Counties Road Race
*** POSTPONED UNTIL AUGUST (TBC) ***
King Edmund School, Shires Way, Rochford, Essex
Organised by Essex County AA
       
Saturday 13   ESAA Schools' Cross-Country Championships Hop Farm, Paddock Wood, Kent   *** CANCELLED ***
ESAA website
Saturday 13 12:00 Alton Sports
Hampshire Cross-Country League
Race 5 of 5
Popham Airfield   *** CANCELLED ***
Hosted by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
Hampshire League information
Sunday 14      
       
Saturday 20      
Sunday 21 09:00 Hendy Eastleigh 10K Fleming Park, Eastleigh   *** POSTPONED ***
Organised by Running Mania
Eastleigh 10K website
Sunday 21 10:30 Fleet Pre-London Half Marathon Calthorpe Park, Fleet   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Fleet & Crookham AC
Fleet Half Marathon website
       
Saturday 27   SIAB Cross-Country International Championships TBC
ESAA website
Sunday 28 12:00 SEAA 6/12 Stage Road Relay Championships
including U15/U17 5K Championships
TBC
Organised by South of England AA
event details

April 2021

Friday 2 10:00 Guernsey Festival Good Friday 5km Footes Lane, Guernsey   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Guernsey AC
festival website
Saturday 3 10:30 Guernsey Festival Keith Falla Memorial 4.75 miles *** CANCELLED ***
Lucksall, L'Ancresse Common ("The Full Course")
Organised by Guernsey AC
festival website
Saturday 3 15:00 Newport to Ryde (7 miles) *** CANCELLED ***
Start at Methodist Church Hall, Quay Street, Newport PO30 5BA, finish at Ryde High School, Ryde PO33 3LN
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 4 10:30 Guernsey Festival Cross-Country Relay (4 x 1 mile) Stonecrusher/L'Ancresse East   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Guernsey AC
festival website
Monday 5 09:30 Guernsey Festival Easter Monday 10km Grandes Rocques - Northside (Quayside)   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Guernsey AC
festival website
Monday 5 12:00 West Wight Three Hills (8 miles, 900 feet ascent approx.) *** CANCELLED ***
West Wight Sports Centre, Freshwater PO40 9XH
Organised by Ryde Harriers
       
Saturday 10      
Sunday 11      
       
Saturday 17      
Sunday 18      
       
Saturday 24   UK Youth Development League LAG (U13/U15)
Match 1 of 5
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, not necessarily in Hampshire
UK Youth Development League website
Sunday 25      

May 2021

Saturday 1      
Sunday 2   UK Youth Development League UAG (U17/U20)
Match 1 of 5
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, not necessarily in Hampshire
UK Youth Development League website
Monday 3 09:15 Hampshire Athletics Multi-Event Championships Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
event information
Monday 3 10:00 Hampshire Athletics QuadKids Championships Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
event information
Monday 3 11:00 Hampshire Athletics May Day Miles and 3000 metres Races Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
event information
       
Saturday 8 10:00 Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships
(Day 1)
Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
event details
Sunday 9 09:30 Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships
(Day 2)
Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth   *** CANCELLED ***
event details
Sunday 9 10:30 Alton 10 miles *** CANCELLED ***
Eggars School, London Road, Holybourne, Alton GU34 4EQ
Organised by Alton Runners
Sunday 9 10:30 Houghton Trail Event Houghton Village Hall, Houghton, SO20 6LP   *** CANCELLED ***
in aid of Houghton All Saints Church and Village Hall
event website
       
Saturday 15   UK Youth Development League LAG (U13/U15)
Match 2 of 5
*** CANCELLED ***
Various venues, not necessarily in Hampshire
UK Youth Development League website
Sunday 16 10:00 Hook 10K and 10 mile Road Races
also 2.5 mile Fun Run
Hartlett's Park, Ravenscroft, Hook   *** CANCELLED ***
Hook Fun Run and Road Race website
Sunday 16 10:00 Netley 10K Royal Victoria Country Park, Netley   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by Southampton AC
       
Saturday 22   Southern Athletics League *** CANCELLED ***
Southern Athletics League website
Sunday 23      
Wednesday 26 16:30 Hampshire Athletics and Hampshire Schools Combined Event meeting
for Under 15 athletes only
Down Grange, Basingstoke
event details
       
Saturday 29      
Sunday 30 12:00 UK Youth Development League UAG (U17/U20)
Match 2 of 5
Various venues, not necessarily in Hampshire
UK Youth Development League website

June 2021

Saturday 5 12:00 UK Youth Development League LAG (U13/U15)
Match 3 of 5
Various venues, not necessarily in Hampshire
UK Youth Development League website
Sunday 6   National Athletics League
Match 1 of 4
Various venues, including Basingstoke (Championship South): Basingstoke & Mid Hants v. Bournemouth v. Crawley v. Tonbridge; also Portsmouth (Division One East): City of Portsmouth v. Belgrave Harriers v. Marshall Milton Keynes v. Reading
National Athletics League website
Sunday 6 10:00 Braishfield Beer Race 5 miles *** TO BE CONFIRMED ***
Braishfield Cricket Field, Braishfield, Romsey
Organised by Romsey Road Runners
Sunday 6 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 1 of 4
Aldershot: Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Woking v. Camberley & District v. Fleet & Crookham v. Winchester & District v. Waverley Harriers
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
       
Saturday 12 10:00 Hampshire Schools AA Track & Field Championships Portsmouth   *** PROVISIONAL DATE ***
Saturday 12 10:00 South of England AA Under 20 and Senior Track & Field Championships Day 1 venue to be confirmed
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Saturday 12 10:00/
10:15
South Downs Half Marathon
plus 10K Trail Run at 10:30
Start and Finish: Queen Elizabeth Country Park, Petersfield
Organised by 2:09 Events
event website
Sunday 13 10:00 South of England AA Under 20 and Senior Track & Field Championships Day 2 venue to be confirmed
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Sunday 13 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 1 of 4
Various venues, none in Hampshire
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 13 11:00 Brading 10K Smallbrook Stadium, Ryde PO33 4BH
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 13 11:30 Alder Valley Girls' Track & Field League
Match 1 of 3
*** CANCELLED ***
info about the league on the Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC website
       
Saturday 19 11:30 Alder Valley Boys' Track & Field League
Match 1 of 3
*** CANCELLED ***
info about the league on the Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC website
Sunday 20 09:00 The Hampshire Hoppit
(Marathon and Half Marathon (starts 10:00) trail races)
Race HQ: Kingsclere Stables, Kingsclere
Organised by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
event website
Sunday 20 12:00 Southern Athletics League
Match 1 of 4
Various venues, including Aldershot (Mid-West group): Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Bracknell v. Guildford & Godalming v. Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow v. Maidenhead v. Woking; also Basingstoke (West group): Basingstoke & Mid Hants v. Newbury v. Team Kennet v. Swindon Harriers v. Andover/Overton Harriers; also (venue tba) (Hampshire group): City of Portsmouth v. Havant v. Southampton v. Winchester & District
Southern Athletics League website
Sunday 20 10:00 Alresford 10K Alrebury Park, Alresford
Organised by Rotary Club of Alresford
event website
Monday 21 18:30 Southern Counties Veterans' A.C. Track & Field League
Hampshire Division - Match 1
Winchester   *** PROVISIONAL DATE ***
Hosted by Winchester & District AC
Hampshire Vets League website
Wednesday 23 19:30 RR10 League
Race 1 of 10
Ampfield Wood/Hursley
Hosted by Halterworth Harriers and Wessex Road Runners
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 26      
Sunday 27 10:00 Ryde 10 miles Ryde Rowing Club   *** POSTPONED FROM 7 MARCH ***
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 27 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 2 of 4
Various venues, including Portsmouth (TBC): City of Portsmouth v. Waverley Harriers v. Newbury v. Andover & Overton v. Isle of Wight v. Southampton
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 27 12:00 UK Youth Development League UAG (U17/U20)
Match 3 of 5
Various venues, not necessarily in Hampshire
UK Youth Development League website
Wednesday 30 19:15 Lakeside 5K Road Race Series
Race 1 of 3
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website
Wednesday 30 19:30 RR10 League
Race 2 of 10
Manor Farm Country Park
Hosted by Hedge End RC
RR10 League website

July 2021

Saturday 3   South of England AA Combined Events Championships Day 1 Horspath, Oxford
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Saturday 3   National Athletics League
Match 2 of 4
Various venues, none in Hampshire
National Athletics League website
Sunday 4   South of England AA Combined Events Championships Day 2 Horspath, Oxford
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Sunday 4   National Athletics League
Match 2 of 4
Various venues, none in Hampshire
National Athletics League website
Sunday 4 11:00 New Forest 10 miles
also , 1 and 3 mile Fun Runs
New Park Farm, Brockenhurst   *** CANCELLED ***
Organised by New Forest Runners
Race website
Sunday 4 11:30 Alder Valley Girls' Track & Field League
Match 2 of 3
venue to be announced
info about the league on the Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC website
Wednesday 7 19:30 RR10 League
Race 3 of 10
Sparsholt College
Hosted by Winchester & District AC
RR10 League website
       
Friday 9 10:00 ESAA Track & Field Championships
Senior (Under 19)
Manchester   *** PROVISIONAL DATE ***
Organised by the English Schools' Athletic Association
Saturday 10 10:00 ESAA Track & Field Championships
Intermediate (Under 17)
Manchester   *** PROVISIONAL DATE ***
Organised by the English Schools' Athletic Association
Saturday 10 11:30 Alder Valley Boys' Track & Field League
Match 2 of 3
venue to be announced
info about the league on the Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC website
Sunday 11 10:00 ESAA Track & Field Championships
Junior (Under 15)
Manchester   *** PROVISIONAL DATE ***
Organised by the English Schools' Athletic Association
Sunday 11 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 3 of 4
Winchester: Winchester & District v. Poole AC v. Isle of Wight v. Bournemouth v. New Forest Junior v. Poole Runners v. Weymouth (scoring for QuadKids only)
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 11 12:00 Southern Athletics League
Match 2 of 4
Various venues, including Portsmouth (Hampshire group): City of Portsmouth v. Havant v. Southampton v. Winchester & District
Southern Athletics League website
Sunday 11 14:00 Combe Gibbet to Overton 16 miles Race HQ: Recreation Centre, Overton (transport to start leaves at 12:45)
Organised by Overton Harriers & AC
Monday 12 18:30 Southern Counties Veterans' A.C. Track & Field League
Hampshire Division - Match 2
Aldershot   *** PROVISIONAL DATE ***
Hosted by Aldershot, Farnham & District AC
Hampshire Vets League website
Wednesday 14 19:30 RR10 League
Race 4 of 10
Itchen Valley Country Park
Hosted by Lordshill Road Runners
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 17   UKCAU Inter-Counties Track & Field Championships Day 1 of 2 Bedford
event information
Saturday 17 12:00 UK Youth Development League LAG (U13/U15)
Match 4 of 5
Various venues, not necessarily in Hampshire
UK Youth Development League website
Sunday 18   UK CAU Inter-Counties Track & Field Championships Day 2 of 2 Bedford
event information
Sunday 18 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 3 of 4
Various venues, including Aldershot: Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Camberley & District v. Waverley Harriers v. Fleet & Crookham v. Woking v. Andover & Overton
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Wednesday 21 19:15 Lakeside 5K Road Race Series
Race 2 of 3
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website
Wednesday 21 19:30 RR10 League
Race 5 of 10
Fleming Park
Hosted by Itchen Spitfires RC and Solent Running Sisters
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 24      
Sunday 25 11:15 UK Youth Development League UAG (U17/U20)
Match 4 of 5
Various venues, not necessarily in Hampshire
UK Youth Development League website
Wednesday 28 19:30 RR10 League
Race 6 of 10
Broadlands
Hosted by Romsey Road Runners
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 31      

August 2021

Sunday 1      
       
Wednesday 4 19:30 RR10 League
Race 7 of 10
Manor Farm Country Park
Hosted by Stubbington Green Runners & AC
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 7   National Athletics League
Match 3 of 4
Various venues, including Portsmouth (Division One East): City of Portsmouth v. Belgrave Harriers v. Marshall Milton Keynes v. Reading
National Athletics League website
Sunday 8      
Wednesday 11 19:00 RR10 League
Race 8 of 10
Cadland Estate, Blackfield
Hosted by Hardley Runners and New Forest Runners
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 14 12:00 Southern Athletics League
Match 3 of 4
Various venues, including Aldershot (Mid-West group): Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Woking v. Bracknell v. Guildford & Godalming v. Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow v. Maidenhead; also Basingstoke (West group): Basingstoke & Mid Hants v. Team Kennet v. Newbury v. Andover/Overton Harriers v. Swindon Harriers; also Winchester (Hampshire group): Winchester & District v. Southampton v. Havant v. City of Portsmouth
Southern Athletics League website
Sunday 15 11:30 Alder Valley Girls' Track & Field League
Match 3 of 3
venue to be announced
info about the league on the Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC website
Sunday 15 11:30 Isle of Wight Half Marathon Ryde Rowing Club, Ryde PO33 1ND
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Wednesday 18 19:00 RR10 League
Race 9 of 10
IBM Hursley Park
Hosted by Eastleigh RC
RR10 League website
       
Saturday 21 10:00 South of England AA Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track & Field Championships Day 1 of 2
Weir Archer Athletic & Fitness Centre, Kingston
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Sunday 22 10:00 South of England AA Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 Track & Field Championships Day 2 of 2
Weir Archer Athletic & Fitness Centre, Kingston
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
Sunday 22   Alder Valley Boys' Track & Field League
Match 3 of 3
venue to be announced
info about the league on the Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC website
Wednesday 25 18:45 RR10 League
Race 10 of 10
Fleming Park
Hosted by Southampton AC and Totton RC
RR10 League website
Wednesday 25 19:15 Lakeside 5K Road Race Series
Race 3 of 3
Lakeside North Harbour, Cosham
Organised by City of Portsmouth AC
event website
       
Saturday 28   National Athletics League
Match 4 of 4
Various venues, none in Hampshire
National Athletics League website
Sunday 29      

September 2021

Saturday 4 11:15 UK Youth Development League LAG (U13/U15)
Match 5 of 5
*** PROVISIONAL DATE ***
Various venues, not necessarily in Hampshire
UK Youth Development League website
Sunday 5 11:15 UK Youth Development League UAG (U17/U20)
Match 5 of 5
*** PROVISIONAL DATE ***
Various venues, not necessarily in Hampshire
UK Youth Development League website
       
Saturday 11 10:00 South of England AA Under 20 and Under 15 Inter-Counties Championships Horspath, Oxford
Organised by the South of England Athletic Association
event information
Saturday 11 12:00 Southern Athletics League
Match 4 of 4
Various venues, including Southampton (Hampshire group): Southampton v. City of Portsmouth v. Winchester & District v. Havant
Southern Athletics League website
Saturday 11 11:00 St Boniface Fell
Isle of Wight Fell Running Championship Series Race 1 of 3
St Catherine's School, Grove Road, Ventnor (3.8km, 235m ascent, FRA class AS)
Series incorporates the SEAA Fell Running Championships
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Saturday 11 15:00 Ventnor Horseshoe
Isle of Wight Fell Running Championship Series Race 2 of 3
St Catherine's School, Grove Road, Ventnor (12km, 443m ascent, FRA class BM)
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 12 10:30 Wroxall Round
Isle of Wight Fell Running Championship Series Race 3 of 3
St Catherine's School, Grove Road, Ventnor (21km, 487m ascent, FRA class CL)
Organised by Ryde Harriers
       
Saturday 18      
Sunday 19 10:45 Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League and QuadKids
Match 4 of 4
Various venues, including Winchester: Winchester & District v. Marlborough Junior v. Poole Runners v. Aldershot, Farnham & District v. Newbury v. Bournemouth v. Weymouth (scoring for QuadKids only); also Basingstoke: Basingstoke & Mid Hants v. Isle of Wight v. Dorchester v. Poole AC v. Wimborne v. New Forest Junior
Wessex Young Athletes Track & Field League website
QuadKids website
Sunday 19 09:00 Romsey 5 miles *** POSTPONED FROM JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2021***
Broadlands Estate, Romsey
event website
Sunday 19 12:30 Butser Hill Challenge
(approx. 5 miles; Grade B Short Course)
Queen Elizabeth Country Park, Petersfield
also Junior Races (approx. 1 to 3 km) from 09:50 to 11:30
event website
       
Saturday 25 09:00 Basingstoke Speed Decathlon and Combined Events Down Grange, Basingstoke
Organised by Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC
event website
Saturday 25 10:00 New Forest Marathon
also 5K (09:00) and Junior races
St Giles House, Wimborne St Giles, Wimborne, Dorset, BH21 5NA
New Forest Marathon website
Sunday 26   SEAA 6/4/3 Stage Road Relay Championships Crystal Palace
Organised by South of England AA
event details
Sunday 26 12:00 New Forest Half Marathon
also 10K (10:00)
St Giles House, Wimborne St Giles, Wimborne, Dorset, BH21 5NA
New Forest Marathon website

October 2021 (selected events)

Sunday 3 10:30 Clarendon Way Marathon
also Clarendon Way Relay x4 Marathon
Salisbury to Winchester
Start: Wyvern College, Salisbury; Finish: King's School, Winchester
Organised by Rotary Clubs of Winchester and Salisbury
Clarendon Marathon website
Sunday 3 11:00 Destination Basingstoke Phillips Half-Marathon and 10K War Memorial Park, Basingstoke
Organised by Destination Basingstoke
event website
Sunday 3 12:15 Clarendon Way Half Marathon Broughton to Winchester
Start: Broughton Village Hall; Finish: King's School, Winchester
Organised by Rotary Clubs of Winchester and Salisbury
Clarendon Marathon website
Sunday 3 13:45 Clarendon Way Mini Farley Mount to Winchester
Start: Farley Mount Country Park (Grid Ref SU417294); Finish: King's School, Winchester
Organised by Rotary Clubs of Winchester and Salisbury
Clarendon Marathon website
Sunday 10 10:00 Denmead 10K Start/Finish: Kidmore Lane, Denmead, PO7 6JX
Organised by Denmead Striders
Sunday 10 11:30 Isle of Wight Marathon Isle of Wight Community Club, 195 Park Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight, PO31 7NP
Organised by Ryde Harriers
Sunday 17 10:15 Great South Run Southsea, Portsmouth
Race website
Sunday 31 08:30 Winchester 10K Start: Winchester Guildhall; Finish: North Walls Recreation Centre
event website