UK CAU Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships
(Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, 7 March 2020)

Mahamed Mahamed regained the Senior Men's Championship title that he last held in 2018, with a winning margin of 15 seconds ahead of runner-up Adam Hickey (Essex) and 54 seconds ahead of Tom Evans (Sussex) in third place.

Henry McLuckie (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers/Isle of Wight) took the bronze medal in the Under 20 Men's race.

Gold medal

  • Senior Men - Mahamed Mahamed

Bronze medal

  • Under 20 Men - Henry McLuckie

Top twenty places were achieved by:

  • Owen Smith - Under 13 Boys (7th)
  • Darcy Hawkins - Under 13 Girls (8th)
  • Woody Jerome - Under 17 Men (11th)
  • Alice Garner - Under 17 Women (12th)
  • Isabelle Hinkley - Under 17 Women (14th)
  • Eve Bailey - Under 13 Girls (18th)
  • Zakariya Mahamed - Senior Men (18th)
  • Abigail Woolaston - Under 20 Women (19th)
  • Rose Chesterfield - Under 15 Girls (20th)
  • James Lewis - Under 13 Boys (20th)

Three teams narrowly missed out on team medals:

  • Senior Men's team (4th) - Mahamed Mahamed, Zakariya Mahamed, Andy Greenleaf, Philip Sewell, Sam Costley and Dave Ragan
  • Under 15 Girls' team (4th, two points behind 3rd place) - Rose Chesterfield, Elizabeth Atkinson, Robyn Fossa and Amelia Moore
  • Under 13 Boys' team (5th, but only two points behind 2nd place) - Owen Smith, James Lewis, Jon Pepin and Jack Moores
Men's and Boys' resultsFull results on the Power of 10 website
Women's and Girls' resultsFull results on the FR Systems website
Team selection, directions, etcUKCAU website

Videos

For anyone who doesn't already know, Mark Hookway travels to several athletic events up and down the country as well as in his native Kent. His YouTube videos provide an entertaining and comprehensive view of each race:

Senior MenSenior Women
Under 20 MenUnder 20 Women
Under 17 MenUnder 17 Women
Under 15 BoysUnder 15 Girls
Under 13 BoysUnder 13 Girls

Team photos

Under 20 Men's teamIn the first race of the day, Henry McLuckie took the bronze medal, and the team finished in seventh place.

Photo: Theo Doran, Henry McLuckie, Jacob O'Hara, Edward Wright, Xavier Booth [all photos on this page taken by David Vosser]


Under 13 Girls' team (photo 1)Under 13 Girls' team (photo 2)Photos: (left) Darcy Hawkins, Finney Coomber, Florence East, Macy Connolly, Eve Bailey, Eva Hall; (right) Penny Worthy, Macy Connolly, Florence East, Eve Bailey, Eva Hall, Rebecca Gascoyne

The Under 13 Girls ran in the second race. Darcy Hawkins and Eve Bailey finished in the first twenty, and the team finished seventh.

The Senior Women could only field five runners, Sarah Mercier, Maddie Deadman, Katie Stevens, Charlotte Ragan and Sarah Kingston.  That wasn't enough to score as a team, and they also missed the attentions of our photographer.

Under 15 Boys' teamThe Under 15 Boys were led home by Daniel Shattock to sixth place.

Photo: Daniel Shattock, Ben Brown, Ben White, Cameron Walker-Powell, Nathan Lane, Matt Geddes, Ben Chesterfield [missing from photo: Oskar Harvey-Nash]


Under 17 Women's teamAlice Garner and Isabelle Hinkley achieved top-twenty finishes in the Under 17 Women's race and the team finished in eighth place.

Photo: Emma Boswell, Rachel Gillett, Mabel Lewis, Isabella Beck, Hannah Foster, Alice Garner, Isabelle Hinkley, Sasha Tydeman


Under 17 Men's teamWoody Jerome in eleventh place led the Under 17 Men's team to sixth position.

Photo: Samuel Roberts, Douglas Scally, Harry Hyde, Toby Brawn, Woody Jerome, Campbell Laird, Joshua Kemp, Cameron Coveney


Under 13 Boys' teamThe Under 13 Boys came close to winning a team medal.  Despite finishing fifth with 99 points, this was only two points behind silver medallists Yorkshire on 97 points, with Essex (97 points) and Kent (98 points) in third and fourth positions. Owen Smith, in seventh place, was Hampshire's highest-placed finisher not to receive a medal.

Photo: Rory Baines, James Lewis, Archie Pearson, William Hasan, Jon Pepin, Owen Smith, Stanley Parkinson [missing from photo: Jack Moores]


The four members of the Under 20 Women' team was just sufficient to register for a team score, and they finished in thirteenth place.Abigail Woolaston, Isobel Mannion, Eleanor Purdue and Megan French however missed out on a team photo.

Under 15 Girls' teamThe Under 15 Girls also missed out on team medals by just two points. With four finishers in the first forty, the team finished in fourth place, just two points away from a bronze medal.

Photo: Elizabeth Atkinson, Amelia Moore, Emma Wigley, Christina Wigley, Summer Woodhead, Robyn Fossa, Rose Chesterfield and Katie Youp


Senior Men's teamThe outstanding performace of the day came in the final race when Mahamed Mahamed regained the Championship title that he last held in 2018.

The team also just missed out on team medals, finishing in fourth place.

Photo: Sam Costley, Jack Boswell, Andy Greenleaf, Mahamed Mahamed, Zakariya Mahamed, Dave Ragan, Philip Sewell, Alex Pointon