UK CAU Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships
Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, 12 March 2022

Zak MahamedZak Mahamed on his way to the silver medal

Zak Mahamed took the silver medal in the Senior Men's Championship. After leading the race for a while, he eventually finished behind Calum Johnson (North Eastern Counties). Daniel Haworth (Derbyshire) took the bronze medal, three seconds ahead of Alex Teuten whose advance through the leading runners during the final stages came just too late.

Earlier, Louise Small led the Senior Women to third place in the team competition.

Then Ben Brown won the silver medal in the Under 17 Men's race, missing out to Scotland West's Fraser Gilmour who finished just three seconds ahead.

Silver medals

  • Senior Men - Zak Mahamed
  • Under 17 Men - Ben Brown

Bronze medals

  • Senior Women - Hampshire team - Louise Small, India Lee, Kate Estlea, Charlotte Chalwin, Lauren Hall, Megan Chapple

Senior Women's team 
The Senior Women's team after being presented with their medals: Lauren Hall, Louise Small, Kate Estlea, Charlotte Chalwin, Megan Chapple (missing from photo: India Lee)

Top thirty places were achieved by:

  • Alex Teuten - Senior Men (4th)
  • Louise Small - Senior Women (8th)
  • Isla Hall - Under 13 Girls (8th)
  • India Lee - Senior Women (13th)
  • Casper Wilson - Under 13 Boys (17th)
  • Kate Estlea - Senior Women (19th)
  • Patrick Atkinson - Under 15 Boys (19th)
  • Oscar Reynolds - Under 13 Boys (22nd)
  • Kate Atkinson - Under 13 Girls (22nd)
  • Ruben Price - Under 15 Boys (26th)
  • Charlotte Chalwin - Senior Women (29th)
  • Cameron Walker-Powell - Under 17 Men (30th)
  • Will Atkins - Under 15 Boys (30th)

Three teams just missed out on team medals:

  • Under 15 Boys' team (4th) - Patrick Atkinson, Ruben Price, Will Atkins and Bradley Andrews-Callec
  • Under 13 Girls' team (4th, six points behind third-placed Sussex) - Isla Hall, Kate Atkinson, Betsy North and Katie Bunn
Men's and Boys' resultsFull results on the Power of 10 website
Women's and Girls' resultsFull results on the Sporthive Results website
Team selection, directions, etc 

Videos

The Moja Sports YouTube channel provides coverage of each race, apart from the Under 20 Men's race (coverage below by Becky Willoughby):

Senior MenSenior Women
Under 20 MenUnder 20 Women
Under 17 MenUnder 17 Women
Under 15 BoysUnder 15 Girls
Under 13 BoysUnder 13 Girls