ESAA National Cross-Country Championships 2020
14 March at Sefton Park, Liverpool
Boys

Senior Boys - Derbyshire Trophy (individual Hampshire performances)

15Henry McLuckie(Isle of Wight AC)21:38
49Edward Wright(Southampton AC)22:29
57Joe Blacknell(Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)22:38
75Theo Doran(Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)22:52
118Cameron Coveney(Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC)23:16
149Matthew Raynor(Reading AC)23:37
152Jack Johnson(Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)23:42
164William Atkinson*(Jersey Spartan AC/Channel Island Schools)23:50
225Elliot Pocock(Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)24:35

(324 runners finished)   * Channel Islands athlete (not in Hampshire & Vectis team)

Senior Boys' Teams

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th (7th) (8th) Total
1Lancashire91216394778(245) 201
2Devon6830677092(218)(239)273
3Kent12169779098(104)(262)356
4Sussex1719588691105(135) 376
5Cambridgeshire***355648288129(140)(186)421
6Northumberland722325397220(255)(284)431
7Hampshire and Vectis15495775118149(152)(225)463
8Hertfordshire101487102126128(199)(291)467
9Surrey53845110114215(224)(250)527
10London113354131142169(171)(244)540
-Channel Islands164        

(43 teams completed)   *** Wigan Trophy - team with highest placed 8th runner (not including first three teams)

Intermediate Boys - Yorkshire Trophy (individual Hampshire performances)

34Ben Brown(Southampton AC)19:19
37Campbell Laird(Isle of Wight AC)19:21
82Thomas Atkinson*(Jersey Spartan AC/Channel Island Schools)19:49
89Miles Brooks(Camberley & District AC)19:53
103Cameron Walker-Powell(City of Portsmouth AC)20:00
104Matt Geddes*(Jersey Spartan AC/Channel Island Schools)20:00
146Dominic Exworthy(Winchester & District AC)20:20
197Ryan Martin(Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)20:45
227Nathan Lane(Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC)21:02

(331 runners finished)   * Channel Islands athlete (not in Hampshire & Vectis team)

Intermediate Boys' Teams

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th (7th) (8th) Total
1Kent21315244673(88)(136)173
2Surrey31016294868(121)(130)174
3Suffolk51425335276(152)(237)205
4Durham745576798124(161)(241)398
5Northumberland4349616995118(181)(224)435
6Greater Manchester***1158597983163(168)(196)453
7Derbyshire1962778794119(149)(311)458
8North Yorkshire9212765153191(215)(244)466
9Merseyside47568085116120(182)(259)504
10Cambridgeshire202354114172177(231) 560
11Hampshire and Vectis343789103146197(227) 606
-Channel Islands82104       

(43 teams completed)   *** Newcastle 900 Trophy - team with highest placed 8th runner (not including first three teams)

Junior Boys - Chesterfield Trophy (individual Hampshire performances)

4James Dargan(Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)14:35
6Dan Shattock(Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)14:40
39Harry Prescott(Bracknell AC)15:32
44James Lewis(Winchester & District AC)15:36
50George Lambert(Southampton AC)15:42
51Stanley Parkinson(Winchester & District AC)15:42
64Owen Smith(Aldershot, Farnham & District AC)15:48
82Ben Chesterfield(Winchester & District AC)15:54

(334 runners finished)

Junior Boys' Teams

    1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th (7th) (8th) Total
1Kent121517233254(89)(101)153
2Hampshire and Vectis4639445051(64)(82)194
3Surrey8953567477(199)(222)277
4Hertfordshire1418425559115(137)(248)303
5Essex1331677196110(141) 388
6Northumberland20283569106156(172)(194)414
7Suffolk1273109118147(231)(259)450
8Greater Manchester30333461138174(182)(214)470
9Lancashire52659195103108(189) 514
10South Yorkshire224041112116195(210) 526
11Berkshire***1945100124128155(171)(178)571

(44 teams completed)   *** Lockhurst Lane Trophy - team with highest placed 8th runner (not including first three teams)

Boys' Aggregate - Liverpool Trophy

1Kent677
2Surrey973
3Hampshire and Vectis1257
4Hertfordshire1579
5=Greater Manchester1704
5=Sussex1704
7Essex2022
8Berkshire2106
9Middlesex2175
10London2272