Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2022
14/15 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Senior Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: -2.4m/sec)

1 Steven MacKay   Jersey Spartan 11.67 Q  
2 Austin Ideh   University of Portsmouth 12.08 Q  
3 Ceake Maddix   City of Portsmouth 12.11 Q  
4 Finlay Amy-Smith   Liverpool Harriers 12.21 q  
5 Daniel Jones   University of Portsmouth 13.00    

Heat 2 (Wind: -2.1m/sec)

1 Aidan Loane   Jersey Spartan 11.95 Q  
2 Sam Adams   Winchester & District 12.00 Q  
3 Joshua Strudwick   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.04 Q  
4 Jonathan Le Grange   Jersey Spartan 12.09 q  
5 Kylron Joseph   City of Portsmouth 13.13    
6 David Evans M40 Havant 16.34    

FINAL (Wind: -2.1m/sec)

1 Steven MacKay   Jersey Spartan 11.26    
2 Joshua Strudwick   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.75    
3 Aidan Loane   Jersey Spartan 11.76    
4 Ceake Maddix   City of Portsmouth 11.78    
5 Jonathan Le Grange   Jersey Spartan 11.78    
6 Sam Adams   Winchester & District 11.86    
7 Finlay Amy-Smith   Liverpool Harriers 12.10    
8 Austin Ideh   University of Portsmouth 12.17    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: -0.3m/sec)

1 Steven MacKay   Jersey Spartan 22.40 Q  
2 Richard Beak   Woking 23.32 Q  
3 Harrison Pocock   City of Portsmouth 23.46 Q  
4 Ceake Maddix   City of Portsmouth 24.32    
5 Jonathan Le Grange   Jersey Spartan 24.59    
6 Daniel Jones   University of Portsmouth 25.62    
7 David Evans M40 Havant 32.60    

Heat 2 (Wind: +1.5m/sec)

1 Jack Higgins   Southampton 22.54 Q  
2 Noah Lamont   University of Portsmouth 22.86 Q  
3 Finlay Amy-Smith   Liverpool Harriers 23.53 Q  
4 Aidan Loane   Jersey Spartan 23.65 q  
5 Austin Ideh   University of Portsmouth 24.22 q  
- Liam Higgins   Southampton DNS    
- Peter Irving M35 Jersey Spartan DNS    

FINAL (Wind: -1.1m/sec)

1 Jack Higgins   Southampton 22.53    
2 Steven MacKay   Jersey Spartan 22.61    
3 Noah Lamont   University of Portsmouth 22.98    
4 Richard Beak   Woking 23.35    
5 Harrison Pocock   City of Portsmouth 23.39    
6 Finlay Amy-Smith   Liverpool Harriers 23.99    
7 Aidan Loane   Jersey Spartan 24.23    
8 Austin Ideh   University of Portsmouth 24.50    

400m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Harrison Pocock   City of Portsmouth 51.93    
2 Will Brown   Jersey Spartan 51.98    
3 Harry Wellstead   City of Portsmouth 52.22    
4 Jonathan Elderfield M35 Basingstoke & Mid Hants 53.58    
5 Barnaby Dougal   University of Portsmouth 56.61    
- Peter Irving M35 Jersey Spartan DNS    

800m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Jack Messenger   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1:58.59    
2 Daniel Short   City of Southend 1:58.64    
3 Ben Healey   Winchester & District 1:59.14    
4 Kieran Ruffle   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:01.17    
5 Mike Chambers M45 Southampton 2:02.75    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Callum Crook   City of Portsmouth 4:04.55    
2 Mike Cummings M35 Herne Hill Harriers 4:04.95    
3 Richard Bartram   Guernsey 4:05.10    
4 Toby Roe   City of Portsmouth 4:08.45    
5 Richard Thorburn   Southampton 4:14.72    
6 Samuel Foreman   Southampton University 4:14.82    
7 Hamish MacLean M35 Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:18.06    
8 George Morris   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:19.00    
9 Toby Mann M35 Guernsey 4:23.04    
10 Joseph Fenwick   Herne Hill Harriers 4:24.41    
- Martin Stockley   Southampton DNS    

5000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Paul Cardy M40 City of Portsmouth 15:46.14    
2 Tom Cully   Southampton 15:51.74    
3 Joseph Fenwick   Herne Hill Harriers 16:13.05    
4 Craig Berryman M35 Havant 16:35.59    
5 Toby Mann M35 Guernsey 16:48.51    
6 Christopher Tollet   City of Portsmouth 18:40.66    

3000m Steeplechase (Sun)

No competition

110m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: -2.3m/sec)

1 Peter Irving M35 Jersey Spartan 15.99    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Jack Messenger   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 55.32    
2 Peter Irving M35 Jersey Spartan 55.56    

3000m Walk (2 May)

FINAL

1 David Mitchell M50 Southampton 18:16.0    
- Keith Vallis M55 Overton Harriers DQ 54:7.5    

High Jump (Sun)

1 James Glynn   Bournemouth 1.90    
2 Austin Ideh   University of Portsmouth 1.50    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Tom Chandler   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4.40    
2 Allan Leiper M60 Aldershot, Farnham & District 2.40    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Sam Adams   Winchester & District 6.78    
2 Jordan Kelly   Guernsey 6.72    
3 Jack Messenger   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 6.03    
4 Joe Roser   University of Portsmouth 5.37    
5 Daniel Jones   University of Portsmouth 4.68    

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Matthew Galbraith   City of Portsmouth 12.02    
2 Austin Ideh   University of Portsmouth 11.99    

Shot (Sun)

1 Joshua Kelly   Havant 12.94    
2 George Rogers   City of Portsmouth 12.56    
3 Garry Newton M40 Isle of Wight 11.70    
4 Steven Marley   Guernsey 10.62    
5 Joshua Strudwick   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 9.87    

Discus (Sat)

1 Tom Chandler   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 36.33    
2 Joshua Kelly   Havant 34.78    
3 Stuart Thurgood M45 City of Portsmouth 33.94    
4 Tom Brierley   Guernsey 32.52    
5 Allan Leiper M60 Aldershot, Farnham & District 29.20    
6 Alex Fitzpatrick   Havant 28.58    
7 Philip Gowers M50 City of Portsmouth 23:80 (1.5kg    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Alex Fitzpatrick   Havant 34.55    
2 Allan Leiper M60 Aldershot, Farnham & District 29.53    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Bradley Jenvey   Southampton 52.25    
2 Tom Chandler   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 46.77    
3 Tony Hooker   City of Portsmouth 33.72