Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2022
14/15 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 17 Men

100m (Sun)

Heat 1 (Wind: -2.1m/sec)

1 Jamie Oldham   Jersey Spartan 11.89 Q  
2 Zac Williams   City of Portsmouth 12.42 Q  
3 Max Turner   Winchester & District 12.83 Q  
4 Jake Hedger   Aldershot, Farnham & District 13.17 q  
5 Pearce Le Poidevin   Guernsey 13.62    
6 Andrew Botros   Aldershot, Farnham & District 13.94    

Heat 2 (Wind: -3.6m/sec)

1 Harry McIlroy   Southampton 12.22 Q  
2 Daniel Ross   Jersey Spartan 12.58 Q  
3 Luke Rodgers   Winchester & District 12.71 Q  
4 Oliver Hale-Heighway   New Forest Junior 13.40 q  
5 Sebastian Holman   Winchester & District 14.53    

FINAL (Wind: -2.4m/sec)

1 Jamie Oldham   Jersey Spartan 11.63    
2 Harry McIlroy   Southampton 11.81    
3 Zac Williams   City of Portsmouth 11.99    
4 Daniel Ross   Jersey Spartan 12.28    
5 Luke Rodgers   Winchester & District 12.39    
6 Max Turner   Winchester & District 12.53    
7 Jake Hedger   Aldershot, Farnham & District 12.94    
8 Oliver Hale-Heighway   New Forest Junior 13.24    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: +1.6m/sec)

1 Jamie Oldham   Jersey Spartan 23.30 Q  
2 Zac Williams   City of Portsmouth 23.98 Q  
3 Oliver Hale-Heighway   New Forest Junior 25.66 Q  
4 Fabio Ali-Fogarty   Winchester & District 25.92 q  

Heat 2 (Wind: -0.4m/sec)

1 Jake Clark   New Forest Junior 23.44 Q  
2 Harry McIlroy   Southampton 23.74 Q  
3 Daniel Ross   Jersey Spartan 24.26 Q  
4 Matthew Childs   Havant 24.64 q  
5 Pearce Le Poidevin   Guernsey 26.58    

FINAL (Wind: -0.2m/sec)

1 Jamie Oldham   Jersey Spartan 23.16    
2 Harry McIlroy   Southampton 23.28    
3 Zac Williams   City of Portsmouth 23.67    
4 Daniel Ross   Jersey Spartan 24.54    
5 Matthew Childs   Havant 25.32    
6 Oliver Hale-Heighway   New Forest Junior 26.31    
7 Fabio Ali-Fogarty   Winchester & District 26.48    
8 Jake Clark   New Forest Junior 31.56    

400m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Ollie Withers   Winchester & District 50.80    
2 Alexander Beck   Winchester & District 51.60    
3 Leo Mills   City of Portsmouth 54.10    
4 Fabio Ali-Fogarty   Winchester & District 55.69    
5 Matthew Childs   Havant 55.93    

800m (Sat)

Heat 1

1 Joshua Tomkins   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:05.31 Q  
2 Ben Chesterfield   Winchester & District 2:06.27 Q  
3 Jack Hedderly   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:07.02 Q  
4 Benedict Simpson-Alexander   Andover 2:08.18 q  
5 Charles Coveney   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:17.61    
6 Quinn Barker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:24.76    
7 Pearce Le Poidevin   Guernsey 2:31.59    

Heat 2

1 Ollie Withers   Winchester & District 2:04.82 Q  
2 Geno Hounsham   City of Portsmouth 2:05.33 Q  
3 Thomas Hicks   Winchester & District 2:05.67 Q  
4 Mackenzie Van Laun   City of Portsmouth 2:07.43 q  
5 Onjoro Sumba   Havant 2:08.92    
6 Rupert Wilson   Guernsey 2:20.70    
7 Ieuan Thomas   Winchester & District 2:22.64    

FINAL

1 Ollie Withers   Winchester & District 1:58.83    
2 Ben Chesterfield   Winchester & District 2:02.32    
3 Geno Hounsham   City of Portsmouth 2:02.42    
4 Joshua Tomkins   Aldershot, Farnham & District 2:05.88    
5 Thomas Hicks   Winchester & District 2:06.84    
6 Mackenzie Van Laun   City of Portsmouth 2:07.72    
7 Benedict Simpson-Alexander   Andover 2:10.08    
8 Jack Hedderly   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:14.70    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Luca Hamblen   Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:19.56    
2 Bradley Andrews-Callec   Jersey Spartan 4:21.63    
3 Will Atkins   Winchester & District 4:23.09    
4 Alex Smart   City of Portsmouth 4:28.17    
5 Samuel Kemp   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 4:30.63    
6 James Lewis   Winchester & District 4:32.87    
7 George Lambert   Southampton 4:35.29    
8 George Carney   Jersey Spartan 4:39.84    
9 Benjamin Gibbard   City of Portsmouth 4:43.13    
10 Stanley Parkinson   Winchester & District 4:46.16    
11 Ed Carney   Jersey Spartan 4:55.80    
12 Sam Foord   City of Portsmouth 4:57.26    
13 Pearce Le Poidevin   Guernsey 5:18.07    
14 Jack Everett   New Forest Junior 5:43.87    

3000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Daniel Shattock   Aldershot, Farnham & District 9:05.70    
2 Bradley Andrews-Callec   Jersey Spartan 9:14.39    
3 George Carney   Jersey Spartan 9:23.82    
4 Ed Carney   Jersey Spartan 9:51.20    

1500m Steeplechase (Sun)

No competition

100m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: -2.3m/sec)

1 Ben Edwards   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 16.77    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Zac Williams   City of Portsmouth 56.18    

3000m Walk (2 May)

No competition

High Jump (Sun)

1 Ben Edwards   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 1.60    
2 Zac Williams   City of Portsmouth 1.60    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Sello Mtshweni   Winchester & District 2.90    
2 Jago Evison   Andover 2.70    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Ollie Miell   New Forest Junior 6.04    
2 Travis Scottow   Southampton 6.02    
3 Archie Ellis   Aldershot, Farnham & District 5.57 w  
4 Max Turner   Winchester & District 5.37    
5 Bradley Andrews-Callec   Jersey Spartan 5.19    
6 Oliver Hale-Heighway   New Forest Junior 4.48    

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Samuel Mballa   Winchester & District 11.18    

Shot (Sun)

1 Travis Scottow   Southampton 14.71    
2 Charlie Elford-Pond   Winchester & District 14.12    
3 Daniel Ross   Jersey Spartan 11.01    
4 Jamie Hooker   City of Portsmouth 7.20    
5 Andrew Botros   Aldershot, Farnham & District 5.75    

Discus (Sat)

1 Travis Scottow   Southampton 50.56    
2 Mikun Adeniran   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 42.50    
3 Jan Addington   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 32.26    
4 Jamie Hooker   City of Portsmouth 18.43    
- Daniel Ross   Jersey Spartan NM    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Charlie Elford-Pond   Winchester & District 58.43   CBP
2 Daniel Ross   Jersey Spartan 33.37    
3 Harry Jones   Winchester & District 18.69    
4 Jamie Hooker   City of Portsmouth 13.67    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Flynn Dodkin   Southampton 51.99    
2 Jacob Axtell   Southampton 50.41    
3 Jack Holt   City of Portsmouth 48.74    
4 George Stubbington   Southampton 44.87    
5 Sam Graham   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 42.64    
6 Harry Jones   Winchester & District 36.98    
7 Jan Addington   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 32.12    
8 Jamie Hooker   City of Portsmouth 23.12