Hampshire Athletics Track & Field Championships 2022
14/15 May at Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results - Under 20 Men

100m (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: -3.1m/sec)

1 Alfie Jurd   City of Portsmouth 11.56    
2 Henry Christer   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.84    
3 Ashley Williams   New Forest Junior 11.84    
4 Tom Odell   Southampton 12.11    
5 Jared Barker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.35    
6 Robson Adkinson   Isle of Wight 12.37    
7 Jonty Butler   Jersey Spartan 12.55    
8 Jonny Powis   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 12.59    

200m (Sat)

Heat 1 (Wind: +2.0m/sec)

1 Thomas Hockley   Southampton 22.68 Q  
2 Pravansh Kanumolu   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.01 Q  
3 Tom Odell   Southampton 23.51 Q  
4 Josh Bond   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 23.99 q  
- Ben Stevens   Guernsey DNF    

Heat 2 (Wind: -0.3m/sec)

1 Henry Christer   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.86 Q  
2 Arran Topham   Andover 23.61 Q  
3 Matthew Brown   Jersey Spartan 23.77 Q  
4 James Mitchell   Southampton 24.26 q  
5 Thomas Smith   Winchester & District 24.58    
- Ashley Williams   New Forest Junior DNS    

FINAL (Wind: +1.0m/sec)

1 Henry Christer   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 22.64    
2 Thomas Hockley   Southampton 22.87    
3 Tom Odell   Southampton 23.62    
4 Arran Topham   Andover 23.94    
5 Matthew Brown   Jersey Spartan 24.03    
6 Josh Bond   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 24.25    
7 James Mitchell   Southampton 24.58    
- Pravansh Kanumolu   Basingstoke & Mid Hants DNS    

400m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Rowan Gomanee   Southampton 52.64    
2 James Mitchell   Southampton 54.49    
3 Jared Barker   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 56.14    
4 Kenton Jennings   Aldershot, Farnham & District 57.22    
5 Jay Spooner   Isle of Wight 57.33    
6 Daniel Smith   City of Portsmouth 60.67    

800m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Sam Roberts   Winchester & District 2:01.63    
2 Oskar Harvey-Nash   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:01.65    
3 Nicolas Ackermann   Guernsey 2:06.10    
4 Oliver Smith   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 2:09.20    
5 Malek Roostaei   City of Portsmouth 2:11.69    
6 Ben Schofield   Winchester & District 2:13.20    

1500m (Sun)

FINAL

1 Cameron Walker-Powell   City of Portsmouth 4:25.29    
2 Nicolas Ackermann   Guernsey 4:31.28    
3 Malek Roostaei   City of Portsmouth 4:33.84    
- Sam Roberts   Winchester & District DNS    

3000m (Sat)

FINAL

1 Ryan Martin   Aldershot, Farnham & District 8:53.45    
2 Ben White   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 9:10.41    
3 Daniel Hargreaves   Southampton 9:44.23    
4 Ryan Hawkins   City of Portsmouth 9:58.36    

2000m Steeplechase (Sun)

FINAL

1 Noah Patey   Isle of Wight 7:14.54    
2 Ben Schofield   Winchester & District 7:31.67    

110m Hurdles (Sun)

FINAL (Wind: -2.3m/sec)

1 Frankie Witty   Havant 17.13    
2 Jacob Patey   Isle of Wight 17.70    
3 Mackenzie Evison   Andover 22.01    

400m Hurdles (Sat)

FINAL

1 Jacob Patey   Isle of Wight 61.47    

3000m Walk (2 May)

No competition

High Jump (Sun)

1 Jonty Butler   Jersey Spartan 1.70    
2 Mackenzie Evison   Andover 1.65    
3 Adam Timpson   City of Portsmouth 1.55    
4 Noah Stocker   City of Portsmouth 1.55    

Pole Vault (Sat)

1 Noah Stocker   City of Portsmouth 3.00    
2 Mackenzie Evison   Andover 2.80    

Long Jump (Sat)

1 Elliott Evans   City of Portsmouth 6.24 w  
2 Jonty Butler   Jersey Spartan 6.24 w  
3 Bryan Pasquier   City of Portsmouth 6.10    
4 Adam Timpson   City of Portsmouth 5.85    
5 Noah Stocker   City of Portsmouth 5.57    
6 Mackenzie Evison   Andover 5.26    
7 Ryan Hawkins   City of Portsmouth 5.09    

Triple Jump (Sun)

1 Jonty Butler   Jersey Spartan 12.19    
2 William Parkinson   Basingstoke & Mid Hants 11.42    

Shot (Sun)

1 Sam Kershaw   City of Portsmouth 12.65    
2 Alex Wardle   Andover 10.76    
3 Mackenzie Evison   Andover 10.66    

Discus (Sat)

1 Rhys Allen   Newham & Essex Beagles 54.13    
2 Tyler Pattison   City of Portsmouth 45.19    
3 Elliott Evans   City of Portsmouth 40.83    
4 Toby Wootton   City of Portsmouth 32.88    
5 Adam Timpson   City of Portsmouth 24.74    

Hammer (Sun)

1 Sam Clifton   Winchester & District 54.24    

Javelin (Sat)

1 Callum Taylor   City of Portsmouth 67.69    
2 Aidan Hunt   City of Portsmouth 47.23